Cookies and Data Protection policies

1. Who is responsible for your personal data

This Privacy Notice explains how LUXHUB SA (“LUXHUB”, “we”, “us” or ”our”) collects, uses, shares and otherwise processes your Personal Data in connection with your relationship with us as our client, acting for a client or being generally interested in our services and our publications in accordance with applicable data privacy laws and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) which is applicable as of 25 May 2018.

We control the ways your Personal Data are collected and the purposes for which we use your Personal Data acting as “data controller” for the purposes of the GDPR.
 

2. Personal data we collect about you

When using the term “Personal Data” in our Privacy Notice, we mean information that relates to you and allows us to identify you, either directly or in combination with other information that we may hold. Your personal data may include for example your name, your contact details or information on how you interact with us.

We will process your Personal Data if and to the extent applicable law provides a lawful basis for us to do so. We will therefore process your Personal Data only:

  • if you have consented to us doing so
  • if we need it to perform the contract we have entered into with you, or
  • if we need it to comply with a legal obligation, or
  • if we (or a third party) have a legitimate interest which is not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. Such legitimate interests will be the provision of services by us, administrative or operational processes and direct marketing.


Categories of data we collect

Personal identification data :

Name and surname, Title, Postal and/or e-mail address, Phone numbers, Passport / ID card, TIN, Date of birth, Salutation (Mr / Mrs / Ms).

Professional information :

Job title, Department and name of organization, Professional postal and/or e-mail address, Professional phone numbers.


Sensitive personal data

In the course of providing services to you, we may collect information that could reveal your racial or ethnic origin or conviction of criminal offences. Such information is considered “sensitive personal data” under the GDPR. We only collect this information in the case you have given your explicit consent, it is necessary according to legal obligations, or you have deliberately made it public.

By providing any sensitive personal data you explicitly agree that we may collect and use it in order to provide our services and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

If you do not allow us to process any sensitive personal data, this may lead to us being unable to provide all or parts of the services that you have requested from us.
 

3. How and why we use your Personal Data

We use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide our services to you
  • To communicate with you and manage our relationship with you
  • To personalize and improve your customer experience
  • To improve our services, fulfil our administrative purposes and protect our business interests
  • To comply with our legal obligations

We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collected it and which we informed you about, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason which is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
 

4. Cookies

When you visit this website, cookies may be automatically installed and temporarily saved in your computer in order to make it easier for you to navigate around our site. Cookies do not enable us to identify you, but are used to record information about the pages you have viewed on our website, the date and time of your visit to the site, etc.

To manage your cookies you can visit the help page of your web browser:


4.1 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to a Google server and stored there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activities for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where this is required by law or insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however please note that if you do so you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website you consent to the processing by Google of data relating to you in the manner and for the purposes mentioned above.

You can visit the guide about Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites for more information.
 

5. Your rights in relation to your Personal Data

Under the GDPR you have rights as an individual which you can exercise under certain circumstances in relation to your Personal Data that we hold. These rights are to:

  • request access to your Personal Data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”) and request certain information in relation to its processing;
  • request rectification of your Personal Data;
  • request the erasure of your Personal Data;
  • request the restriction of processing of your Personal Data;
  • object to the processing of your Personal Data.

If you want to exercise one of these rights please contact us at dataprotection@luxhub.lu

You also have the right to lodge a complaint at any time with the National Commission for Data Protection (“CNPD”), the Luxembourg supervisory authority for data protection issues, or, as the case may be, any other competent supervisory authority of an EU member state.
 

6. Security of your Personal Data

We are committed to taking appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

With the exception of data collected by Google Analytics (4.1), all your Personal Data in electronic format will be stored within the European Union. Any Personal Data in physical form will be kept in a secure location at our premises in Luxembourg.
 

7. Retention period

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as we need it in order to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and processed, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your Personal Data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case it is no longer considered as Personal Data. Upon expiry of the applicable retention period we will securely destroy your Personal Data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.
 

8. Sharing your Personal Data

Please note that we may use or disclose Personal Data if we are required by law to do so or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with judicial or regulatory proceedings, a court order or other legal process.
 

9. Fees

You will in general not have to pay a fee to exercise any of your individual rights mentioned in this Privacy Notice. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request to exercise your individual rights is manifestly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.
 

10. Updates to our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will make an updated copy of such privacy notice publicly available.
 

11. Contact information

If you have any concerns or require any further information, please do not hesitate to contact us at dataprotection@luxhub.lu or send your request to the following address:

LUXHUB Attn. DATA PROTECTION 
153-155D Rue du Kiem, L-8030 Strassen